prior_dui_convictions_header
[…] The years accounted from date of prior DUI arrest, not convictions, to the date of the DUI arrest you are in court for.  The court looks back for a decade and with each subsequent DUI conviction jail time and other penalties become more significant.  For example on your third DUI conviction in ten years the court must sentence you to not less than 120 days in jail, obviously this far different from the 24 hours in jail most first lifetime DUIs are sentenced to.

 

Similar Transaction Evidence:

OCGA § 24–4–417, which specifically provides for the introduction of DUI similar transaction evidence, provides that,

“evidence of the commission of another [DUI] on a different occasion by the same accused shall be admissible when the accused refused in the current case to take the state administered test required by Code Section 40–5–55 and such evidence is relevant to prove knowledge, plan, or absence of mistake or accident.”

Under this law the prosecutors office  is allowed to file a similar transaction notice against you.  It allows them, when done with proper legal notice and for proper legal purpose, to enter evidence of your prior DUIs into your current case.